Articles

2009 IRNE Award-Winners Announced!


This entry is part 2 of 7 in the series 2009 IRNEs

Last night, the Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards for the 2009 Calendar Year were awarded at the Boston Center for the Arts Cyclorama.

Winners in the Small Theatre Category

Best New Play
Sins of the Mother by Israel Horovitz (Gloucester Stage Co.)

Best Set Design
Dalia Al-Habieli for Humble Boy (Publick Theatre Boston)

Best Lighting
Jeff Adelberg for The Dutchess of Malfi (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Sound
Nathan Leigh for Strangers On A Train (Stoneham)

Best Costumes – TIE
Stacey Stephens for Funny Girl (Fiddlehead Theatre)
Greg Maraio for The Superheroine Monologues (Phoenix-Company One)

Best Solo
Tim Ruddy in Swan Song (Tir Na)

Best Ensemble
Dark Play, Or Stories for Boys (Apollinaire Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Kate Donnelly in Bash (Theatre on Fire)

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Gabriel Kuttner in Speed-The-Plow (New Rep)

Best Actress (Play)
Marianna Bassham in Reckless and Blackbird (SpeakEasy) and Little Black Dress (BPT)

Best Actor (Play)
Robert Pemberton in Speed-The-Plow (New Rep) and The Random Caruso (Centastage)

Best Choreography
Laurel Conrad for Seussical (Wheelock)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Jennifer Beth Glick in Seussical (Wheelock)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical) – TIE
Timothy John Smith in Jerry Springer The Opera (SpeakEasy) and Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
James Fitzpatrick in The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Best Actress (Musical)
Shana Dirik for Sweeney Todd (Metro Stage)

Best Actor (Musical)
Ben DiScipio in Sweeney Todd (Metro Stage)

Best Music Director
Jonathan Goldberg for Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)

Best Director (Musical)
Spiro Veloudos for Kiss Me, Kate and Grey Gardens (Lyric)

Best Director (Play)
David Miller for Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)

Best Visiting Production
The Remarkable Rooming House of Madame Le Monde (Beau Jest Moving Theatre)

Best Musical
Grey Gardens (Lyric)

Best Play
Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist)

Most Promising Performance by a Child Actor
Sirena Abalian in Seussical (Wheelock)

Winners in the Large Theater Category

Best New Play
The Miracle At Naples by David Grimm (Huntington)

Best Set Design
Francis O’Connor for Two Men of Florence (Huntington)

Best Lighting
Ann Wrightson for Fences (Huntington)

Best Sound
Ben Emerson for Fences (Huntington)

Best Costumes
Anita Yavich for The Miracle At Naples (Huntington)

Best Solo
Maureen McGovern for A Long and Winding Road (Huntington)

Best Ensemble
Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Jacqui Parker in A Civil War Christmas (Huntington)

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Will Lebow in Romance (A.R.T.)

Best Actress (Play)
Crystal Fox in Fences (Huntington)

Best Actor (Play)
John Beasley in Fences (Huntington)

Best Choreography
David Scala for La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle Players)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Angela Robinson in The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
R. Glen Michell in Mame and La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)

Best Actress (Musical)
Rachel York in Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)

Best Actor (Musical)
David Engel in La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)

Best Music Director
Daniel Rodriguez and Jeffrey P. Leonard for Hello, Dolly! and La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)

Best Director (Musical)
Diane Paulus for Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)

Best Director (Play)
Kenny Leon for Fences (Huntington)

Best Visiting Production
The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Musical
La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)

Best Play
Fences (Huntington)

Most Promising Performance by a Child Actor
Sebastien Lucien in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)

Partnership in Performance Award
Paula Plum and Nancy E. Carroll

Kenneth A. MacDonald Award
Marshall Hughes, Roxbury Community College

Theatre Icon
Theodore Kazanoff

ExploreBostonTheatre.com. Your source for news and information about Boston Theatre. Join our email list, follow us on Twitter @exploretheatre and become a fan on Facebook.

Series Navigation«2009 IRNE Nominations Announced!Photos! 2009 IRNE Awards, part 1»
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Twitter

Discussion

No comments for “2009 IRNE Award-Winners Announced!”

Post a comment