News Wire

2009 IRNE Nominations Announced!


This entry is part 1 of 7 in the series 2009 IRNEs

Save the Date The Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards will take place April 19th at the Boston Center for the Arts Cyclorama
Party at 7:00pm, Awards Ceremony begins at 8:00pm

Nominees in the Small Theatre Category

Best New Play
Sins of the Mother by Israel Horovitz (Gloucester Stage Co.)
Little Black Dress by Ronan Noone (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Bottom of the Lake by Conor McDermottroe (Tir Na Theatre)
The Superheroine Monologues by John Kuntz and Rick Park (Phoenix Theatre Artists and Company One)
The Random Caruso by Andrew Clarke (Centastage)
The Wrestling Patient by Kirk Lynn in collab.with Anne Gottlieb & Katie Pearl (SpeakEasy Stage Company, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre, and FortyMagnolias Productions)

Best Set Design
Cristina Todesco for Grey Gardens (Lyric Stage Company of Boston) and Reckless (SpeakEasy Stage Co.)
Eric Levenson for Jerry Springer The Opera (SpeakEasy Stage) and The Goat: Or, Who Is Sylvia? (Gloucester Stage)
David R. Gammons for The Dutchess of Malfi (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Patrick Lynch for Mister Roberts (New Repertory Theatre)
Dalia Al-Habieli for Humble Boy (Publick Theatre Boston)

Best Lighting
Karen Perlow for Reckless (SpeakEasy) and Mister Roberts (New Rep)
Franklin Meissner, Jr. for Strangers On A Train (Stoneham Theatre)
Jon Bonner for And Then There Were None (Footlight Club)
Mark Lanks for The Sparrow (Stoneham Theatre)
Jeff Adelberg for The Dutchess of Malfi (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Sound
Dewey Dellay for Reckless (SpeakEasy) and Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Lyric)
Nathan Leigh for Strangers On A Train (Stoneham)
Cameron Willard for The Dutchess of Malfi (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Rick Lombardo for A Christmas Carol (New Rep)

Best Costumes
Rafael Jaen for Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric) and The Remarkable Rooming House of Madame Lemond (Beau Jest Moving Theatre)
Stacey Stephens for Funny Girl (Fiddlehead Theatre)
Nancy Stevenson for The Importance of Being Earnest (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Greg Maraio for The Superheroine Monologues (Phoenix-Company One)
Wendy Misuinas for An Ideal Husband (Bad Habit Productions)
Gail Astrid Buckley for The New Century (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Solo
Gioia De Cari in Truth Values (Central Square Theatre)
Tim Ruddy in Swan Song (Tir Na)
Nancy E. Carroll in The Year of Magical Thinking (Lyric)
Adrianne Krstansky in 2.5 Minute Ride (New Rep)
Belle Linda Halpern in Cravings (Ko Theatre Works at Central Sq. Theatre)

Best Ensemble
Dark Play, Or Stories for Boys (Apollinaire Theatre)
Seussical (Wheelock Family Theatre)
The Pain And The Itch (Company One)
Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)
Working (Metro Stage Co.)
Sins of the Mother (Gloucester Stage)

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Kate Donnelly in Bash (Theatre on Fire)
Aimee Doherty in The Pain And The Itch (Company One) and Speed-The-Plow (New Rep)
Carolyn Charpie in The Savannah Disputation (SpeakEasy)
Tracy Oliverio in The Random Caruso (Centastage)
Sarah Newhouse in Picnic (Stoneham)

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Paul Farwell in Mister Roberts (New Rep)
Jonathan Popp in Mister Roberts (New Rep)
Gabriel Kuttner in Speed-The-Plow (New Rep)
John Davin in Playboy of the Western World (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Karl Baker Olson in Little Black Dress (BPT) and Reckless (SpeakEasy)
Barlow Adamson in On The Verge (Nora Theatre)

Best Actress (Play)
Marianna Bassham in Reckless and Blackbird (SpeakEasy) and Little Black Dress (BPT)
Anne Gottlieb in The Goat: Or, Who Is Sylvia? (Gloucester Stage)
Rachael Hunt in Speech & Debate (Lyric)
Debra Wise in Tru Grace: Holiday Memoirs (Underground Railway Theater)
Paula Langton in A Question of Mercy (Boston Center for American Performance)
Karen MacDonald in Last of the Red Hot Lovers (Gloucester)

Best Actor (Play)
Nick Ronan in Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Zerega Avenue Productions)
Nigel Gore in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Publick Theatre)
Paul Farwell in A Christmas Carol (New Rep)
Bates Wilder in Blackbird (SpeakEasy)
Robert Pemberton in Speed-The-Plow (New Rep) and The Random Caruso (Centastage)
Robert Walsh in Sins of the Mother (Gloucester)

Best Choreography
Laurel Conrad for Seussical (Wheelock)
Anita Brockney and Donald Gregorio for The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Matthew Romero for Nine (Longwood Players)
Tommy Rapley for The Sparrow (Stoneham)
Kelli Edwards for Cabaret (New Rep)
Karen Krolak for Coriolanus (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Sarah deLima in Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Aimee Doherty in Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Jennifer Beth Glick in Seussical (Wheelock)
Ellen Peterson in Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Cheryl McMahon in Cabaret (New Rep)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Paul Farwell in Cabaret (New Rep)
Timothy John Smith in Jerry Springer The Opera (SpeakEasy) and Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
James Fitzpatrick in The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Kevin Cirone in The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
David Costa in Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)

Best Actress (Musical)
Shana Dirik for Sweeney Todd (Metro Stage)
Bridget Beirne in Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Aimee Doherty in Cabaret (New Rep)
Leigh Barrett in Grey Gardens (Lyric)

Best Actor (Musical)
Ben DiScipio in Sweeney Todd (Metro Stage)
Anthony Mullin in Nine (Longwood)
Peter Davenport in Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
Danny Bryck in Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Blue Spruce Theatre)
Nicholas Howe in Carousel (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Best Music Director
Jonathan Goldberg for Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
Todd Gordon for Cabaret (New Rep)
Charles Peltz for Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Kendra Alati and Maria Duaine for Sweeney Todd (Metro)
Dan Rodriguez for Jerry Springer The Opera (SpeakEasy)

Best Director (Musical)
Spiro Veloudos for Kiss Me, Kate and Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Paul Farwell for Sweeney Todd (Metro)
Kevin Kline for Nine (Longwood)
James Tallach for The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse) and Working (Metro)
Stacey Stephens for Funny Girl (Fiddlehead)
Paul Daigneault for Jerry Springer The Opera (SpeakEasy)

Best Director (Play)
M. Bevin O’Gara for The Pain And The Itch (Company One)
Paul Daigneault for The Savannah Disputation (SpeakEasy)
David Miller for Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)
Darren Evans for Bash (Theatre on Fire)
Jim Petosa for A Question of Mercy (Boston Center for American Performance)
Danielle Fauteux Jacques for Dark Play, Or Stories for Boys (Apollinaire)

Best Visiting Production
King Learn (Actors from the London Stage WST)
The Remarkable Rooming House of Madame Le Monde (Beau Jest Moving Theatre)
Jeff Key in The Eye of Babylon (American Junction Productions at Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)

Best Musical
Sweeney Todd (Metro)
Grey Gardens (Lyric)
Kiss Me, Kate (Lyric)
Working (Metro)
The Producers (TLP)
Cabaret (New Rep)

Best Play
Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist)
Sins of the Mother (Gloucester)
A Question of Mercy (Boston Center for Amer. Performance)
Humble Boy (Publick Theatre)
The Savannah Disputation (SpeakEasy)
Dark Play, Or Stories for Boys (Apollinaire)

Most Promising Performance by a Child Actor
Gabe Goodman in Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist)
Rebecca Stevens in Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist)
Carlos Rojas in Spring Awakening (Zeitgeist)
Jawel Zimbabwe in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Roxbury Rep)
Adam Freeman in A Child’s Christmas In Wales (BPT and Boston Children’s Theatre)
Sirena Abalian in Seussical (Wheelock)

Nominees in the Large Theater Category

Best New Play
Shooting Star by Steven Dietz (Trinity Repertory Company)
Two Men of Florence by Richard N. Goodwin (Huntington Theatre Company)
The Miracle At Naples by David Grimm (Huntington)
Shapeshifter by Laura Schellhardt (Trinity Rep)

Best Set Design
Rob Bissinger for Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
Francis O’Connor for Two Men of Florence (Huntington)
Patrick Lynch for Shooting Star (Trinity Rep)
Loy Arcenas for Shapeshifter (Trinity Rep)
Felix Barrett for Sleep No More (American Repertory Theater)

Best Lighting
Ann Wrightson for Fences (Huntington)
Aaron Black for Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Ben Ormerod for Two Men of Florence (Huntington)
Brian MacDevitt for The Color Purple (Citi Center for the Performing Arts)
Howell Binkley for Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Sound
Ben Emerson for Fences (Huntington)
Brett Jarvis for Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Jim Gromada for A Bronx Tale(Broadway Across America)
Steve Canyon Kennedy for Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)
David Remedios for The Donkey Show (A.R.T.)

Best Costumes
Francis O’Connor for Two Men of Florence (Huntington)
Anita Yavich for The Miracle At Naples (Huntington)
Emilio Sosa for Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Robert Morgan for 101 Dalmations (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Paul Tazewell for The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Solo
Maureen McGovern for A Long and Winding Road (Huntington)
Chazz Palminteri for A Bronx Tale (Broadway Across America)
Elizabeth Aspenlieder for Bad Dates (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Ensemble
Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d (Huntington)
A Moon for Misbegotten (Merrimack Rep)
The Miracle At Naples (Huntington)
Spring Awakening (Broadway Across America)
Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
The Comedy of Errors (Commonwealth Shakespeare)

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Jacqui Parker in A Civil War Christmas (Huntington)
Uzo Aduba in A Civil War Christmas (Huntington)
Barbara Meek in A Raisin in the Sun (Trinity Rep)
Hallie Foote in Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Gordon Joseph Weiss in A Moon for Misbegotten and The Seafarer (Merrimack Rep)
Will Lebow in Romance (A.R.T.)
Eugene Lee in Fences (Huntington)
Warner Miller in Fences (Huntington)
Bill Nunn in Fences (Huntington)
Larry Coen in The Comedy of Errors (Commonwealth Shakespeare)

Best Actress (Play)
Crystal Fox in Fences (Huntington)
Kate Burton in The Corn Is Green (Huntington)
Kate Udall in A Moon for Misbegotten (Merrimack)
Penny Fuller in Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)

Best Actor (Play)
John Beasley in Fences (Huntington)
Thomas Derrah in Endgame (A.R.T.)
David Adkins in The Seafarer (Merrimack)
Ron Holgate in Heroes (Merrimack)
Stacey Keach in Frost/Nixon (Broadway Across America)

Best Choreography
Denis Jones for Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
David Scala for La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle Players)
Susan M. Chebookjian for Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
Donald Byrd for The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Jayme McDaniel for Singin’ In The Rain (Ogunquit Playhouse)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Maureen Brennan in Mame (Reagle)
Jeannette Bayardelle in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Angela Robinson in The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Sarah Pfisterer in Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
Mary Bond Davis in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
R. Glen Michell in Mame and La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)
Rufus Bonds in The Color Purple (Citi Center)
Blake Bashoff in Spring Awakening ( Broadway Across America)
Jon Peterson in Singin’ In The Rain (Ogunquit)
Ed Dixon in Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)

Best Actress (Musical)
Rachel York in Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
Rachael Warren in Cabaret (Trinity Rep)
Kenita R. Miller in The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Susan Cella in Fiddler On The Roof (Broadway Across America)

Best Actor (Musical)
David Engel in La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)
Jamie Ross in La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)
Gregg Baker in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Joe Wilson Jr. in Cabaret (Trinity Rep)
Joseph Leo Bwarie in Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Topol in Fiddler On The Roof (Broadway Across America)

Best Music Director
Michael Mitchell for Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Daniel Rodriguez and Jeffrey P. Leonard for Hello, Dolly! and La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)
Sheilah Walker for The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Ron Melrose for Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Director (Musical)
Worth Howe for Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
David Scala for La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)
Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Gordon Greenberg for Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
Diane Paulus for Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)

Best Director (Play)
Nicholas Martin for The Corn Is Green (Huntington)
Kenny Leon for Fences (Huntington)
Scott Zigler for Romance (A.R.T.)
Edward Morgan for A Moon for Misbegotten (Merrimack)
Michael Wilson for Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
Marcus Stern for Endgame (A.R.T.)

Best Visiting Production
The Color Purple (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Fiddler On the Roof ( Broadway Across America)
Jersey Boys (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Spring Awakening ( Broadway Across America)
Frost/Nixon ( Broadway Across America)
Waiting for Godot (Classic Theatre of Harlem at the I.C.A.)

Best Musical
Pirates! (Or, Gilbert & Sullivan Plunder’d) (Huntington)
La Cage Aux Folles (Reagle)
Hello, Dolly! (Reagle)
Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Cabaret (Trinity Rep)

Best Play
Endgame (A.R.T.)
Fences (Huntington)
The Seafarer (Merrimack)
The Corn Is Green (Huntington)
Dividing the Estate (Hartford Stage)
A Moon for Misbegotten (Merrimack)

Most Promising Performance by a Child Actor
Alanna T. Logan in A Civil War Christmas (Huntington)
Sebastien Lucien in Best of Both Worlds (A.R.T.)
Troy Costa in Mame (Reagle)
Sammy Borla in 101 Dalmations (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Special Citations to be awarded include: Partnership in Performance Award and Kenneth A. MacDonald Award

ExploreBostonTheatre.com. Your source for news and information about Boston Theatre. Join our email list, follow us on Twitter @exploretheatre and become a fan on Facebook.

Series Navigation2009 IRNE Award-Winners Announced!»
Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Twitter

Discussion

One comment for “2009 IRNE Nominations Announced!”

Post a comment